All you need to know about the in-demand jobs in Saskatchewan

jobs in saskatchewan

All you need to know about the in-demand jobs in Saskatchewan

saskatchewan immigrationIf you were looking for a great opportunity to work and immigrate to Canada, that might be the one. The government of Saskatchewan just released a new list of the occupations that are forecasted to be in demand over the next five years in the province. Keep reading to know more about the requirements to apply, the occupations and the most recent updates on Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP).

Check if you are eligible to work in Saskatchewan

Also read: What is the best provincial nominee program for immigrating in 2018?

What jobs are in-demand in Saskatchewan?

If you currently have work experience in one of the 22 occupations on the list below, you may be eligible for the “SINP International Skilled Workers – In-demand Occupation” stream.

National Occupation Classification (NOC) Occupations
2154 Land surveyors
3111 Psychiatrists
3215 Medical Radiation Technologists
3234 Paramedics
4151 Psychologists
4212 Social and community service workers
4214 Early childhood educators and assistants
3211 Medical laboratory technologists
3216 Medical sonographers
2123 Agricultural representatives, consultants and specialists
6331 Meat cutters
7201 Contractors and supervisors, machining, metal forming, shaping and erecting trades and related occupations
7204 Contractors and supervisors, carpentry trades
7311 Industrial mechanics
7312 Heavy-duty equipment mechanics
7321 Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics
7322 Motor vehicle body repairers
7237 Welders
7384 Recreation Vehicle Service
822 Managers in horticulture
8252 Agricultural service contractors, farm supervisors and specialized livestock workers
821 Managers in agriculture

Check if you are eligible to work in Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

Also read: Three years of the Express Entry program: Canada needs foreign skilled workers

What are the requirements to apply?

To be eligible for the “SINP International Skilled Workers – In-demand Occupation” sub-category, you must score at least 60 points out of 100 on the SINP points assessment grid below. To score points, you must meet the language, age, education and work experience in one of the occupations aforementioned (with a proof of Professional Status or Licensure, if necessary) criteria.

SNIP International Skilled Workers – In-demand Occupation points assessment grid  Points
I: LABOUR MARKET SUCCESS
A: EDUCATION AND TRAINING
Master’s or Doctorate degree, Canadian equivalency 23
Bachelor’s degree OR a three or more year degree program at a university or college 20
Trade certification equivalent to journeyperson status in Saskatchewan 20
Canadian equivalency Diploma that requires two but less than three years at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other formal post-secondary institution 15
Canadian equivalency Certificate or at least two semesters but less than a two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other formal post-secondary institution 12
B: SKILLED WORK EXPERIENCE
a) In the 5 year period prior to application submission date
5 years 10
4 years 8
3 years 6
2 years 4
1 year 2
b) In the 6-10 year period prior to application submission date
5 years 5
4 years 4
3 years 3
2 years 2
Less than 1 year 0
C: LANGUAGE ABILITY
CLB 8 and higher 20
CLB 7 18
CLB 6 16
CLB 5 14
CLB 4 12
English or French speaker without language test results 0
D: AGE
< 18 years 0
18 – 21 years 8
22 – 34 years 12
35 – 45 years 10
46 – 50 years 8
> 50 years 0
MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR I 70
II: CONNECTION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOUR MARKET & ADAPTABILITY
A close family relative in Saskatchewan 20
Past work experience in Saskatchewan 5
Past student experience in Saskatchewan 5
MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR II 30
MAXIMUM POINTS TOTAL: I + II = 100

Check if you are eligible to work in Saskatchewan

Also read: Nova Scotia Nominee Program has now a stream for physicians

saskatchewan immigration occupation listAside from the requirements on the grid, candidates must have a proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan. In addition, the application must contain a list of all dependents of the candidate, even if they’re not coming to Canada with the applicant. Spouse, common-law partner, dependent children can be considered dependents, while parents and siblings cannot. Candidates may qualify for this stream regarding if they live inside or outside Canada. However, if living in Canada, the applicant must have proof of legal status and can’t be a refugee claimant.

How to get more points in the grid?

As seen above, the grid also includes having a strong connection to the province of Saskatchewan as a factor. This connection can be through family, work or study experience. The provincial government places a high value on these connections because they serve as a proof of a “genuine intent and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Saskatchewan as a permanent resident”.

An applicant can be awarded points if he/she or accompanying spouse has a family relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Saskatchewan. By family, the provincial government considers parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, cousin and step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships.

saskatchewan immigrationFor “past work experience in Saskatchewan”, the government demands a minimum of 12 months of work in the past five years on a valid work permit. While for “past student experience in Saskatchewan” a minimum of one full-time academic year of study at a recognized Saskatchewan post-secondary education institution on a valid study permit is required.

Also read: How having siblings in Canada can help you to immigrate?

Check if you are eligible to work in Saskatchewan

Also read:  How long can temporary foreign workers stay in Canada?

 How does the application system work for the SINP?

saskatchewan immigration

Another relevant news about the SINP is the Expression of Interest system. Replacing the old “first-come, first served” model, the government of Saskatchewan is now using a system that is similar to Express Entry. The Expression of Interest (EOI) is considered by many specialists to be fairer because gives more chances to many qualified applicants that couldn’t apply on time using the old model.

It’s important to distinguish the EOI from the application itself. Submitting an Expression of Interest doesn’t mean that you are already applying for the SINP. The EOI is, according to the Saskatchewan government official website, a pre-application process which allows candidates to fill in an online form to indicate their interest in applying to the SINP and demonstrate their qualifications.

In the EOI the applicants should provide information that will be used to determine their eligibility to apply. Qualified applicants, aligned with Saskatchewan‘s labour market needs and immigration objectives, are selected from the International Skilled Worker EOI system.

It’s also important to notice that not all candidates who submit an International Skilled Worker EOI will be invited to apply to the SINP. According to the Saskatchewan government official Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Programwebsite, there are no limits on the number of candidates who can submit an EOI, however, candidates can only have one EOI profile.

The EOI profile is valid for one year from the day you submit it. Any changes in the candidate’s situation, like a marriage for example, must be updated by the candidate. The information provided on the profile will be used to rank the candidates. The highest-ranking candidates will regularly be invited to submit a complete application to the SINP. The Invitations to Apply are done through Expression of Interest Draws.

Also read: Immigration to Quebec: everything you need to know before applying

Are you interested in applying for Saskatchewan immigration?

If you want to immigrate to Saskatchewan, Mercan Group has the experience and expertise to guide you through this Provincial Nominee Program process. From giving you all the preparation need to file your application forms, Mercan will be there for you. Furthermore, preparing you for an interview with the Immigration Office and following up with the Visa. Mercan can also represent you in a Temporary Foreign Worker Program, an International Mobility Program (IMP) or any other working program you pick. So, you can always count on Mercan Group of Companies to help you.

Mercan Group

How can Mercan help you (2 EASY STEPS)?

1-Fill Mercan Group Free Assessment.

2-Check your email regularly. Wait for Mercan’s professional immigration team to give a full assessment feedback. And inform you about the next steps.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team of immigration experts.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team of immigration experts.

You have Successfully Subscribed!