How to calculate your Express Entry points

express entry points calculator

Express Entry points calculator

The Express Entry is a famous management system for some Canadian immigration programs. Express Entry points system is named Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Eligible candidates are placed in a pool of candidates and are ranked using various factors, such as education, professional experience, language test, etc.  The higher you score, the more likely you will be invited you to apply. And applicants must qualify for at least one of the three programs: Canadian Experience Class, Federal Skilled Worker or Federal Skilled Trade Program. And some Provincial Nominee Programs also fall under the Express Entry management system.

Also, have in mind that you should take a language test exam before applying. As a bilingual country, Canada accepts both English or French language tests on the Express Entry program. However, it only accepts specific language tests and requires a minimum score in each one of them. For English, the tests are CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program – General or IELTS: International English Language Testing System – General Training. For the French language, you must take TEF: Test d’évaluation de français.

Check now your Express Entry points calculator:

Express Entry Points

Check if you are eligible to work in Canada

Points breakdown section by section

A. Core/human capital factors

The total maximum you can reach for all factors in this category is 460 points with a spouse or common-law partner and 500 points without a spouse or common-law partner. By age criteria, 17 years of age or less or 45 years of age or more gains no extra points. Between 18 and 44 years old, you can earn extra points. The biggest punctuation is given to applicants between the ages of 20 to 29 years old. See the complete list below:

Age With a spouse or common-law partner Without a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 100 points) (Maximum 110 points)
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 years of age 90 99
19 years of age 95 105
20 to 29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6
45 years of age or more 0 0

About the Education level, no extra points are given to applicants (and spouse or common-law partner) with less than a secondary school (high school) diploma. Therefore, the more and the higher university degrees the candidates have, the better are their score. See the full list:

Level of Education With a spouse or common-law partner Without a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 140 points) (Maximum 150 points)
Less than secondary school (high school) 0 0
Secondary diploma (high school graduation) 28 30
One-year degree, diploma or certificate from a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institutes 84 90
Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institutes 91 98
Bachelor’s degree OR a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institutes 112 120
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 119 128
Master’s degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree”, the degree program must have been in medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 126 135
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 140 150

Another the Core/human capital factor is official languages proficiency. On the first official language, the maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening) you can reach is 32 with a spouse or common-law partner and 34 without him/her. And on the second official language proficiency, the biggest score possible is 24 points without a spouse or partner and 22 with him/her. The Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability is scored like that:

Official languages proficiency – first official language
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability With a spouse or common-law partner Without a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 128 points) (Maximum 136 points)
Less than CLB 4 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 10 or more 32 34
Official languages proficiency – second official language
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability With a spouse or common-law partner Without a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 22 points) (Maximum 24 points)
CLB 4 or less 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6

B. Spouse or common-law partner

Candidates can choose to immigrate with or without their spouses or partners, if applicable. This is a different process from sponsoring a spouse. Also, it is important to note that if your spouse or partner is not coming with you to Canada, or they are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, you will earn points as if you didn’t have a spouse or partner. And with or without a spouse or partner the maximum score summing A. Core/human capital and B. Spouse or common-law partner factors is 500 points.

Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education Maximum 10 points
Less than secondary school (high school) 0
Secondary school (high school graduation) 2
One-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 6
Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical in school, or other institute 7
Bachelor’s degree OR a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 8
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 9
Master’s degree, or professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree”, the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 10
Doctoral level university degree (PhD) 10
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages proficiency – first official language CLB level per ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening ) Maximum 20 points
CLB 4 or less 0
CLB 5 or 6 1
CLB 7 or 8 3
CLB 9 or more 5
Spouse’s Canadian work experience Maximum 10 points
None or less than a year 0
1 year 5
2 years 7
3 years 8
4 years 9
5 years or more 10

Check if you are eligible to work in Canada

C. Skill transferability factors

express entry points Skill transferability factors give a maximum 100 points to candidates. The first factor of this category is mostly about education, language proficiency and work experience inside and outside Canada. Summing A. Core/human capital, B. Spouse or common-law partner and C. Skill transferability factors, the candidate can get a maximum of 600 points.

With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher) and a postsecondary degree, you can earn extra points. If you got CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, with one or more under CLB 9, the maximum you score is 25 points. If you got CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities the maximum rises to 50 points. This punctuation varies in accord to post-secondary program credentials and the length of the program you took.

Also, with Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree, you can get more points. Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer earns 13 with one year and 25 for two years or more of Canadian work experience. While candidates with two or more post-secondary program credentials (and at least one of these credentials issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer) earn 25 with one year and 50 for two years or more of Canadian work experience.

In addition, foreign work experience combined with good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher) can give you a maximum of 50 points. For example, one or two years of foreignexpress entry points work experience with a CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 makes you earn 25 points. If the CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities, with the same period of foreign work experience, you would earn 25 points. And with the same CLB results, respectively, and three years or more of foreign work experience, you would earn 25 and 50 points.

Combining foreign work experience and Canadian work experience also can provide you more Express Entry points. One or two years of foreign work experience added to one year of Canadian work experience gives you 13 points. If it was two years of Canadian work, it would go to 25 points. Three years or more of foreign work experience plus one year of Canadian work experience gives you 25 points. While if it was two years of Canadian work, it would be 50 points.

Finally, a certificate of qualification (trade occupations) with official language proficiency (CLB 5 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 7) would give you 25 points. While with the CLB 7 or more on all four first official and the certificate of qualification (trade occupations), the points would rise to a score of 50 points.

D. Additional points

express entry points calculatorYou have several ways to obtain additional points in the Express Entry. Having a brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada gives you 15 points. Scoring NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scoring CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test) makes you gain 15. Scoring NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scoring CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills gives 30 points.

Also, studying post-secondary education in Canada with the credential of one or two years concedes you 15 points. If the credential was three years or longer, it turns into 30 points. Arranged employment gives additional points too:  National Occupational Classification (NOC) 00 gets 200 and any other NOC 0, A or B gets 50 points.

The biggest additional punctuation is 600 Express Entry points. It is given to candidates who receive a provincial or territorial nomination. That is also the maximum of points that an applicant can getexpress entry points calculator in this section. Therefore, it is especially relevant to receive this kind of invitation. And remember that: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors + D. Additional points = Maximum 1,200 points

To know more about the Express Entry system is working nowadays, you can check the Express Entry Year-End Report of 2016.

Let Mercan Group represent you


Mercan Group
 has the experience and expertise to guide you through your application process. From picking an immigration category to giving you all the preparation need and filing your application forms, Mercan will be there for you. Also, preparing you for an interview with the Immigration Office and following up with the Visa. We would be delighted to be your representative in a Provincial Nominee Program or any other working program you pick. In all of these cases, you can count on Mercan Group of Companies to help you. Contact us.

Mercan Group

How can we help you (2 EASY STEPS)?

1-Fill Mercan Group Free Assessment.

2-Check your email regularly and Wait for our professional immigration team to give a full assessment feedback on how to proceed and what are the next steps.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team of immigration experts.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team of immigration experts.

You have Successfully Subscribed!